Arche du Livre

Bibliothèque numérique

Privacy Policy

Traduire - eng|fr

 

Introduction

In view of the development of the new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Who we are?

Our website address is: http://www.arche-dulivre.fr/who-we-are

Use of personal data collected

  • Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form but also your IP address and user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The privacy clauses of the Gravatar service are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile photo or avatar will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Contact Forms

  • Cookies

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically upon closing your browser.

When you log in, we will set up a number of cookies to record your login information. The lifetime of a connection cookie is two days. If you check “Remember Me”, your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

Content embedded from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). The content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to this other site.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with these embedded content if you have a connected account on their website.

Duration of storage of your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This automatically recognizes and approves the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

All users can view and modify their information at any time (except their ice username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have on your data

You can request the deletion of your data (comments, accounts) at any time.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor feedback can be verified using an automated adverse comment detection service.

Collection of personal information

We collect the following information:

  • First or last name
  • Email/ Adress
  • Gender/ Sex/ Age

Forms and interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through a form, namely:

– Website Registration Form
– Parent order Form
– Teacher Order Form
– History Publication Form
– Contact Form
– Comments

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

– Contact
– Sending notifications (publication of a new article)
– Sending informative information.

For the section “Teacher orders”, we ask the name of the school and the name of the teacher to follow the development of our project.

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We undertake to remove your personal information: email address, surname and first name, etc., upon receipt of a request from you. Simply send us a letter specifying the surname or surname of registration and the email address you sent us.

Your personal information will not be used for purposes other than contacting you for an exchange on your child’s publication or your written request. If the young author is more than 18 years old, his/her e-mail will allow us to contact him/her to inform him/her about his/her writing project. Your e-mail will not be sent to a third party.

Users have the right to request the permanent removal of their information from our website
To exercise this right, you can contact us via
Email: contact@arche-dulivre.fr
Website section: http://www.arche-dulivre.fr/contact

Security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. We are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
– Access management/ Authorized person
– Access management/ Person concerned
– Computer backup
– ID / Password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations. However, since there is no mechanism that provides maximum security, there is always a risk when the Internet is used to transmit personal information. And that’s why we only asked for your e-mail. We asked for no phone number, no address, no department and no first name.

Children

Our website contains sections for minors. Their personal information (first or middle name, age + photo + country) are collected with the consent of the parents or the child’s representative. We will post an assumed first or last name at the request of the parents or guardians. We will seek the consent of the parents or guardians through:

  • Registration form
    – Order form
    – Publish a story

Legislation

We are committed to the legislative provisions set out in: CNIL – GDPR

Copyright © 2017-2019 . N° ISSN : 2679-604X Chartes Infos légales Politique de confidentialité
error: Contenu Protégé !!